Tuesday, 8 July 2014

Heads of Important Offices in India 2014

Heads of Important Offices in India 2014

Mr. Narendra Modi: Chairman, Planning Commission.

Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan: Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mohammad Hamid Ansari: Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. P. J. Kurien: Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
- : Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha.
- : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha).
- : Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission.
Mr. V. S. Sampath: Chief Election Commissioner
Mr. Harishankar Brahma : Election Commissioner.
Syed Nasim Zaidi : Election Commissioner.
Mr. Shashi Kant Sharma : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
Mr. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan : Chairperson, National Human Right Commission (NHRC)
Mr. Ajit Kumar Seth: Cabinet Secretary.
Mr. Nripendra Misra : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister .
Mr. Justice M. N. Rao: Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes.
Ms. Shanta Sinha: Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
Dr. Buta Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes
Ms. Urmila Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
Prof. D. P. Agrawal: Chairman, UPSC.
Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers (NCF).
Mr. Shiv Shankar Menon: National Security Adviser and Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security).
Mr. S. C. Sinha : Director-General, National Investigation Agency (NIA).
Mr. Arunendra Kumar: Chairman, Railway Board.
Mr. Shumsher K. Sheriff : Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha
Mr. T. K. Viswanathan : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha.
Mr. Syed Asif Ibrahim : Director, IB.
Mr. Ranjit Sinha: Director, CBI.
Mr. Alok Joshi : Director, Research and Analysis Wing (RAW).
Mr. Jayanto Narayan Choudhury : Director-General, NSG.
Mr. Dilip Trivedi : Director-General, CRPF.
Mr. Subhash Joshi : Director-General, Border Security Force (BSF).
Mr. Arvind Ranjan : Director-General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
Mr. P. K. Mehta: Director-General, Railway Protection Force. (RPF)
Mr. Subhas Goswami: Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Mr. Arun Chaudhary : Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal.
Vice-Admiral Anurag G. Thapliyal : Director-General, Indian Coast Guard.
Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh: Director-General, Defence Intelligence Agency.
Prof. Ved Prakash : Chairman, UGC.
Dr. Avinash Chander : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and Secretary, Defence Research and Development Organisation. (DRDO)
Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government.
Mr. K. Radhakrishnan: Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO.
Mr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
Mr. Wajahat Habibullah: Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities.
Mr. Deepak Sandhu : Chief Information Commissioner.
Mr. Amitava Bhattacharya : Chairman, SSC.
Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
Mr. C. Chandramouli : Registrar-General of India and Census Commissioner.
Justice D. K. Jain : Chairman, Law Commission.
Mr. Baldev Raj : President, Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE).
Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal: Chairman, National Forest Commission.
Dr. Amrita Patel: Chairperson, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Lt. Gen. M. C. Badhani : Director-General, Border Roads Organisation.
Dr. Raghuram Rajan : Governor, RBI.
Mr. Justice G. N. Ray: Chairman, Press Council of India.
Mr. Shailesh Gupta : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC).
Dr. (Ms.) Poonam Kishore Saxena : Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
Mr. A. K. Singh: Chairman, Central Board of Excise and Customs.
Mr. Ashok Chawla : Competition Commission of India
Justice Syed Rafat Alam : Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal
Mr. G. Sai Prasad : CMD, NHPC.
Mr. R. S. Sharma: CMD, ONGC.
Mr. U. D. Choubey : CMD, GAIL.
Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC.
Mr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava: CMD, Oil India Ltd.
Mr. Ashok Ganguly: Chairman, CBSE.
Mr. U. K. Sinha: Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India.
Mr. Prakash Bakshi: Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
Mr. Pratip Chaudhuri : Chairman, SBI.
Mr. V. P. Shetty : Chairman, IDBI.
Mr. S. Balasubramanian : Chairman, Company Law Board.
Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri : India's Permanent Representative to UN.
Mr. T. S. Vijayan : Chairman, LIC
Mr. A. K. Bajaj : Chairman, Central Water Commission.
Ms. Mamta Sharma : Chairperson, National Commission for Women.
Dr. Y. V. Reddy: Chairman, 14th Finance Commission.
Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical Commission.
Ms. Shafmila Tagore : Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification.
Dr. Gautam Sengupta : Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India.
Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai  : President, FICCI.
Mr. J. S. Sarma: Chairman, TRAI 
Mr. R. N. Das : Director, Enforcement Directorate.
Mr. Yogesh Agarwal: Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority.
Mr. Pradeep Kumar: Commissioner, Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC).
Dr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.
Mr. Suresh Kalmadi : President, Indian Olympic Association.
Prof. Krishan Kumar: Director, NCERT.
Mr. Mr. S. Gopalakrishnan : President, CII. 
Mr. Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge Commission.
Mr. Rajiv Takru : CEO, Prasar Bharti Board.
Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
Mr. Jagmohan Dalmiya : President, Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
Mr. Krishnakumar Natarajan : Chairman, NASSCOM.
Mr. Rajkumar Dhoot : President, ASSOCHAM.
Mr. Ramesh Sippy : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India.
Mr. N. Ravi : Chairman, PTI.
Mr. K. N. Tilak Kumar : President, Indian Newspaper Society (INS).
Mr. Dilip Modi : President, The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).
Mr. Vinod Rai : Chairman, Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)

Read More

List of Governors of Indian Union Territories

Union TeritoriesGovernor
Lt. Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island?A. K. Singh
Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh?Shri. Shivraj V. Patil
Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli?Shri B.S. Bhalla
Administrator of Union Territory of Diu & Daman?Shri B.S. Bhalla
Administrator of Union Territory of Lakshadweep?H. Rajesh Prasad
Governor of Union Territory of Delhi?Najeeb Jung
Governor of Union Territory of Pondicherry?Virendra Kataria

* updated July 2014
Read More

Wednesday, 4 June 2014

List of Telangana Ministers 2014

S.noPortfolioName
Cabinet Ministers
1
Chief Minister and also incharge -SC, ST, BC, Minorities Welfare, Municipal Administration & Urban Development, Energy, Coal, General Administration and all other portfolios not allotted.
K Chandrasekhar Rao
2Deputy Chief Minister – Revenue, Relief & Rehabilitation, ULC, Stamps & RegistrationMd. Mahamood Ali
3Deputy Chief Minister – Medical & HealthT Rajaiah
4Home affairs, Prisons, Fire Services, Sainik Welfare, Labour & EmploymentNayani Narasimha Reddy
5Finance & Planning, Small Savings, State Lotteries, Consumer Affairs, Legal Metrology and Civil SuppliesEtela Rajender
6Agriculture, Horticulture, Sericulture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Dairy Development and Seeds CorporationPocharam Srinivasa Reddy
7Irrigation, Marketing and Legislative AffairsT. Harish Rao
8Excise & ProhibitionT. Padma Rao
9TransportP Mahender Reddy
10Panchayat Raj & Information TechnologyK T Rama Rao
11Forest and Environment Jogu Ramanna
12EducationG Jagadish Reddy
*Updated as on June 2 2014









Read More

List of Indian Minister 2014

Prime Minister and Council of Ministers - India

S.noPortfolioName

Cabinet Ministers

    1
    Prime Minister and also in-charge of the Ministries/Departments not specifically allocated to the charge of any Minister
    Narendra Damodardas Modi
    Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
    Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
    2Home AffairsRajnath Singh
    3External Affairs, Overseas Indian AffairsSushma Swaraj
    4Finance, Corporate Affairs, DefenceArun Jaitley
    5Urban Development Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary AffairsM Venkaiah Naidu
    6Road Transport, Highways ShippingNitin Gadkari
    7RailwaysD V Sadananda Gowda
    8Water Resources, River Development and Ganga RejuvenationUma Bharati
    9Minority AffairsDr Najma A Heptulla
    10Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and SanitationRural Development Minister Gopinath Munde passed away on 3rd June 2014. New minister for the portfolio is yet to be decided.
    11Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionRam Vilas Paswan
    12Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesKalraj Mishra
    13Women and Child DevelopmentManeka Gandhi
    14Chemicals and FertilizersAnanth Kumar
    15Communications and Information Technology, Law and JusticeRavi Shankar Prasad
    16Civil AviationAshok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
    17Heavy Industries and Public EnterprisesAnant Geete
    18Food Processing IndustriesHarsimrat Kaur Badal
    19Mines Steel Labour and EmploymentNarendra Singh Tomar
    20Tribal AffairsJual Oram
    21AgricultureRadha Mohan Singh
    22Social Justice and EmpowermentThaawar Chand Gehlot
    23Human Resource DevelopmentSmriti Irani
    24Health and Family WelfareDr Harsh Vardhan
    Ministers of State with Independent Charge
    1Development of North Eastern Region, External Affairs, Overseas Indian AffairsGeneral VK Singh
    2Planning, Statistics and Programme Implementation, DefenceInderjit Singh Rao
    3Textiles, Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga RejuvenationSantosh Kumar Gangwar
    4Culture and TourismShripad Yesso Naik
    5Petroleum and Natural GasDharmendra Pradhan
    6Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and SportsSarbananda Sonowal
    7Information and Broadcasting Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Parliamentary AffairsPrakash Javadekar
    8Power, Coal, New and Renewable EnergyPiyush Goyal
    9Science and Technology Earth Sciences Prime Minister Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy, Department of SpaceJitendra Singh
    10Commerce and Industry, Finance Corporate AffairsNirmala Sitharaman
    Ministers of State
    1Civil AviationGM Siddeshwara
    2RailwaysManoj Sinha
    3Chemicals and FertilizersNihalchand
    4Rural Development Panchayati Raj Drinking Water and SanitationUpendra Kushwaha
    5Heavy Industries and Public EnterprisesRadhakrishnan P
    6Home AffairsKiren Rijiju
    7Road Transport and Highways ShippingKrishan Pal
    8Agriculture, Food Processing IndustriesDr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
    9Tribal AffairsMansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava
    10Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionRaosaheb Dadarao Danve
    11Mines, Steel, Labour and EmploymentVishnu Deo Sai
    12Social Justice and EmpowermentSudarshan Bhagat
    *Last Updated on : May 27, 2014
    Read More
    Designed By Crack Groups