Wednesday, 17 September 2014

EBOLA Virus

About:


  • It’s called “Ebola” because first cases reported near Ebola River in Congo back in mid 70s.
  • Ebola virus, causes hemorrhagic fever. Death rate upto 90%.
  • Affects: humans, monkeys, gorillas and chimpanzees.
  • Symptoms: fever, gum-bleeding,nose-bleeding, red spots on body, blood in stool and vomit.
  • Similar symptoms seen in malaria, cholera, typhoid etc. Hence need to perform ELISA test or other Antigen detection tests to confirm Ebola.

Causes of Ebola virus:




Causes of Ebola virus:


Spreads via Doesn’t Spread via
  1. Fruit bats considered to be natural hosts of this virus.
  2. Virus spread from wild animals like primates, bats, antelopes and porcupines to people.
  3. Then from people to people via blood and secretions.
  4. Even by physical contact with dead body!
  5. Even via semen / sexual intercourse- 7 weeks after recovery.
  6. Nations affected – Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Nigeria.
  1. Doesn’t spread by Air-unlike flu (Stanford univ)
  2. Mosquito bite
  3. money, swimming pool, groceries
  4. Ebola easily killed by soap, bleach, sunlight or drying. (says PIB)

Ebola Treatment?:


  • Several vaccines are being tested, but none are available for clinical use.
  • WHO had allowed use of experimental drugs to save lives but it is not successful yet.
  • World and UNICEF donated supplies worth million$.
  • In India, the Tourist returning from the affected countries are being observed for symptoms and their blood is being tested. So far everyone is healthy.

Answer These Multiple choice questions:


Q1. Consider following statements:
  1. Ebola virus got its name because of a river in Congo
  2. Both sand flies and mosquitos are vectors of Ebola Virus.
  3. Ebola can spread via sexual intercourse.
Answer choices
  1. Only 1 and 2
  2. Only 2 and 3
  3. Only 1 and 3
  4. None of them
Q2. Which of the following are vulnerable to Ebola virus
  1. Humans
  2. Gorillas
  3. Chimpanzees
Answer choices:
  1. Only 1 and 2
  2. Only 2 and 3
  3. Only 1 and 3
  4. All of them
    Comment your answers below.
    Read More

    Tuesday, 8 July 2014

    Heads of Important Offices in India 2014

    Heads of Important Offices in India 2014

    Mr. Narendra Modi: Chairman, Planning Commission.

    Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan: Speaker, Lok Sabha.
    Mohammad Hamid Ansari: Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
    Mr. P. J. Kurien: Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
    - : Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha.
    - : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha).
    - : Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
    Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission.
    Mr. V. S. Sampath: Chief Election Commissioner
    Mr. Harishankar Brahma : Election Commissioner.
    Syed Nasim Zaidi : Election Commissioner.
    Mr. Shashi Kant Sharma : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
    Mr. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan : Chairperson, National Human Right Commission (NHRC)
    Mr. Ajit Kumar Seth: Cabinet Secretary.
    Mr. Nripendra Misra : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister .
    Mr. Justice M. N. Rao: Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes.
    Ms. Shanta Sinha: Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
    Dr. Buta Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes
    Ms. Urmila Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
    Prof. D. P. Agrawal: Chairman, UPSC.
    Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers (NCF).
    Mr. Shiv Shankar Menon: National Security Adviser and Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security).
    Mr. S. C. Sinha : Director-General, National Investigation Agency (NIA).
    Mr. Arunendra Kumar: Chairman, Railway Board.
    Mr. Shumsher K. Sheriff : Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha
    Mr. T. K. Viswanathan : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha.
    Mr. Syed Asif Ibrahim : Director, IB.
    Mr. Ranjit Sinha: Director, CBI.
    Mr. Alok Joshi : Director, Research and Analysis Wing (RAW).
    Mr. Jayanto Narayan Choudhury : Director-General, NSG.
    Mr. Dilip Trivedi : Director-General, CRPF.
    Mr. Subhash Joshi : Director-General, Border Security Force (BSF).
    Mr. Arvind Ranjan : Director-General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
    Mr. P. K. Mehta: Director-General, Railway Protection Force. (RPF)
    Mr. Subhas Goswami: Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
    Mr. Arun Chaudhary : Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal.
    Vice-Admiral Anurag G. Thapliyal : Director-General, Indian Coast Guard.
    Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh: Director-General, Defence Intelligence Agency.
    Prof. Ved Prakash : Chairman, UGC.
    Dr. Avinash Chander : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and Secretary, Defence Research and Development Organisation. (DRDO)
    Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government.
    Mr. K. Radhakrishnan: Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO.
    Mr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
    Mr. Wajahat Habibullah: Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities.
    Mr. Deepak Sandhu : Chief Information Commissioner.
    Mr. Amitava Bhattacharya : Chairman, SSC.
    Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
    Mr. C. Chandramouli : Registrar-General of India and Census Commissioner.
    Justice D. K. Jain : Chairman, Law Commission.
    Mr. Baldev Raj : President, Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE).
    Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal: Chairman, National Forest Commission.
    Dr. Amrita Patel: Chairperson, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
    Lt. Gen. M. C. Badhani : Director-General, Border Roads Organisation.
    Dr. Raghuram Rajan : Governor, RBI.
    Mr. Justice G. N. Ray: Chairman, Press Council of India.
    Mr. Shailesh Gupta : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC).
    Dr. (Ms.) Poonam Kishore Saxena : Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
    Mr. A. K. Singh: Chairman, Central Board of Excise and Customs.
    Mr. Ashok Chawla : Competition Commission of India
    Justice Syed Rafat Alam : Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal
    Mr. G. Sai Prasad : CMD, NHPC.
    Mr. R. S. Sharma: CMD, ONGC.
    Mr. U. D. Choubey : CMD, GAIL.
    Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC.
    Mr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava: CMD, Oil India Ltd.
    Mr. Ashok Ganguly: Chairman, CBSE.
    Mr. U. K. Sinha: Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India.
    Mr. Prakash Bakshi: Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
    Mr. Pratip Chaudhuri : Chairman, SBI.
    Mr. V. P. Shetty : Chairman, IDBI.
    Mr. S. Balasubramanian : Chairman, Company Law Board.
    Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri : India's Permanent Representative to UN.
    Mr. T. S. Vijayan : Chairman, LIC
    Mr. A. K. Bajaj : Chairman, Central Water Commission.
    Ms. Mamta Sharma : Chairperson, National Commission for Women.
    Dr. Y. V. Reddy: Chairman, 14th Finance Commission.
    Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical Commission.
    Ms. Shafmila Tagore : Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification.
    Dr. Gautam Sengupta : Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India.
    Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai  : President, FICCI.
    Mr. J. S. Sarma: Chairman, TRAI 
    Mr. R. N. Das : Director, Enforcement Directorate.
    Mr. Yogesh Agarwal: Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority.
    Mr. Pradeep Kumar: Commissioner, Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC).
    Dr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.
    Mr. Suresh Kalmadi : President, Indian Olympic Association.
    Prof. Krishan Kumar: Director, NCERT.
    Mr. Mr. S. Gopalakrishnan : President, CII. 
    Mr. Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge Commission.
    Mr. Rajiv Takru : CEO, Prasar Bharti Board.
    Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
    Mr. Jagmohan Dalmiya : President, Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
    Mr. Krishnakumar Natarajan : Chairman, NASSCOM.
    Mr. Rajkumar Dhoot : President, ASSOCHAM.
    Mr. Ramesh Sippy : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
    Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India.
    Mr. N. Ravi : Chairman, PTI.
    Mr. K. N. Tilak Kumar : President, Indian Newspaper Society (INS).
    Mr. Dilip Modi : President, The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).
    Mr. Vinod Rai : Chairman, Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)

    Read More

    List of Governors of Indian Union Territories

    Union TeritoriesGovernor
    Lt. Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island?A. K. Singh
    Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh?Shri. Shivraj V. Patil
    Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli?Shri B.S. Bhalla
    Administrator of Union Territory of Diu & Daman?Shri B.S. Bhalla
    Administrator of Union Territory of Lakshadweep?H. Rajesh Prasad
    Governor of Union Territory of Delhi?Najeeb Jung
    Governor of Union Territory of Pondicherry?Virendra Kataria

    * updated July 2014
    Read More

    Wednesday, 4 June 2014

    List of Telangana Ministers 2014

    S.noPortfolioName
    Cabinet Ministers
    1
    Chief Minister and also incharge -SC, ST, BC, Minorities Welfare, Municipal Administration & Urban Development, Energy, Coal, General Administration and all other portfolios not allotted.
    K Chandrasekhar Rao
    2Deputy Chief Minister – Revenue, Relief & Rehabilitation, ULC, Stamps & RegistrationMd. Mahamood Ali
    3Deputy Chief Minister – Medical & HealthT Rajaiah
    4Home affairs, Prisons, Fire Services, Sainik Welfare, Labour & EmploymentNayani Narasimha Reddy
    5Finance & Planning, Small Savings, State Lotteries, Consumer Affairs, Legal Metrology and Civil SuppliesEtela Rajender
    6Agriculture, Horticulture, Sericulture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Dairy Development and Seeds CorporationPocharam Srinivasa Reddy
    7Irrigation, Marketing and Legislative AffairsT. Harish Rao
    8Excise & ProhibitionT. Padma Rao
    9TransportP Mahender Reddy
    10Panchayat Raj & Information TechnologyK T Rama Rao
    11Forest and Environment Jogu Ramanna
    12EducationG Jagadish Reddy
    *Updated as on June 2 2014









    Read More

    List of Indian Minister 2014

    Prime Minister and Council of Ministers - India

    S.noPortfolioName

    Cabinet Ministers

      1
      Prime Minister and also in-charge of the Ministries/Departments not specifically allocated to the charge of any Minister
      Narendra Damodardas Modi
      Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
      Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
      2Home AffairsRajnath Singh
      3External Affairs, Overseas Indian AffairsSushma Swaraj
      4Finance, Corporate Affairs, DefenceArun Jaitley
      5Urban Development Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary AffairsM Venkaiah Naidu
      6Road Transport, Highways ShippingNitin Gadkari
      7RailwaysD V Sadananda Gowda
      8Water Resources, River Development and Ganga RejuvenationUma Bharati
      9Minority AffairsDr Najma A Heptulla
      10Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and SanitationRural Development Minister Gopinath Munde passed away on 3rd June 2014. New minister for the portfolio is yet to be decided.
      11Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionRam Vilas Paswan
      12Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesKalraj Mishra
      13Women and Child DevelopmentManeka Gandhi
      14Chemicals and FertilizersAnanth Kumar
      15Communications and Information Technology, Law and JusticeRavi Shankar Prasad
      16Civil AviationAshok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
      17Heavy Industries and Public EnterprisesAnant Geete
      18Food Processing IndustriesHarsimrat Kaur Badal
      19Mines Steel Labour and EmploymentNarendra Singh Tomar
      20Tribal AffairsJual Oram
      21AgricultureRadha Mohan Singh
      22Social Justice and EmpowermentThaawar Chand Gehlot
      23Human Resource DevelopmentSmriti Irani
      24Health and Family WelfareDr Harsh Vardhan
      Ministers of State with Independent Charge
      1Development of North Eastern Region, External Affairs, Overseas Indian AffairsGeneral VK Singh
      2Planning, Statistics and Programme Implementation, DefenceInderjit Singh Rao
      3Textiles, Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga RejuvenationSantosh Kumar Gangwar
      4Culture and TourismShripad Yesso Naik
      5Petroleum and Natural GasDharmendra Pradhan
      6Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and SportsSarbananda Sonowal
      7Information and Broadcasting Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Parliamentary AffairsPrakash Javadekar
      8Power, Coal, New and Renewable EnergyPiyush Goyal
      9Science and Technology Earth Sciences Prime Minister Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy, Department of SpaceJitendra Singh
      10Commerce and Industry, Finance Corporate AffairsNirmala Sitharaman
      Ministers of State
      1Civil AviationGM Siddeshwara
      2RailwaysManoj Sinha
      3Chemicals and FertilizersNihalchand
      4Rural Development Panchayati Raj Drinking Water and SanitationUpendra Kushwaha
      5Heavy Industries and Public EnterprisesRadhakrishnan P
      6Home AffairsKiren Rijiju
      7Road Transport and Highways ShippingKrishan Pal
      8Agriculture, Food Processing IndustriesDr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
      9Tribal AffairsMansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava
      10Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionRaosaheb Dadarao Danve
      11Mines, Steel, Labour and EmploymentVishnu Deo Sai
      12Social Justice and EmpowermentSudarshan Bhagat
      *Last Updated on : May 27, 2014
      Read More
      Designed By Crack Groups